Hosting
How does Netlify pricing work in 2026?
Netlify pricing in 2026 runs on credits: Free caps you at 300 a month, Personal costs $9 a month for 1,000, and Pro starts at $20 a month for 3,000 credits with unlimited members. Production deploys, bandwidth and web requests all draw from that one balance.
What matters
- Pro is cheaper per credit than Personal: $20 for 3,000 credits is $0.0067 each, against $0.009 on the $9 plan, and Pro adds unlimited members.
- The Pro tiers scale to $33 for 5,000 credits, $63 for 10,000, $95 for 15,000 and $126 for 20,000, all on the same feature set.
- Meter rates: 15 credits per production deploy, 20 per GB of bandwidth, 2 per 10,000 requests, 10 per GB-hour of compute, 180 per $1 of AI model usage.
- Preview deploys, branch deploys, failed deploys and rollbacks cost nothing, so CI churn does not move the bill.
- Only Pro tiers at 5,000 credits or more roll over, and for one extra cycle. Auto recharge is off by default, so an overage pauses every project on the account.
How Netlify pricing changed in September 2025
Netlify pricing moved to credits for accounts created on or after September 4, 2025. Before that change, bandwidth, requests and build minutes were metered separately, and each one printed its own line on the invoice. Credits fold them into a single balance: a deploy, a gigabyte and a batch of requests all withdraw from the same number, and the plan card quotes that number instead of a feature allowance.
Accounts created before September 4, 2025 can stay on the older plans. Netlify's own FAQ says existing customers keep their current plan with no changes, and moving to credits is an opt-in from Usage and billing. So a new project is priced on credits, while an invoice from 2024 is not comparable to this page.
The plans, the prices and the Pro credit tiers
Netlify lists four plans. Free is $0 with 300 credits a month and a hard cap. Personal is $9 a month for 1,000 credits and a single member. Pro is $20 a month for 3,000 credits with unlimited members. Enterprise is quoted, and adds a 99.99% SLA, SSO and 24/7 support.
The Pro credit tiers are the part most summaries leave out. Picking 5,000 credits raises the flat monthly price to $33, 10,000 costs $63, 15,000 costs $95 and 20,000 costs $126, all with the same features. Per-credit cost falls from $0.0067 at the 3,000-credit base to $0.0063 at 10,000 and above. The $20 entry tier is the most expensive Pro rate per credit, which is the opposite of how most SaaS ladders work.
Seats stopped mattering on April 14: Netlify's FAQ states that credit-based Pro plans no longer charge for any seat, and free Reviewer roles exist on every plan.
What a credit actually buys
Five meters set the bill, and Netlify publishes each rate in its billing documentation.
- Production deploys: 15 credits each. Preview and branch deploys are free, and failed deploys or a rollback to an earlier production deploy consume nothing.
- Bandwidth: 20 credits per GB, covering web bandwidth and database bandwidth.
- Web requests: 2 credits per 10,000, counting page views, asset requests, redirects and calls to functions.
- Compute: 10 credits per GB-hour of functions, preview servers, Agent Runners and Netlify Database.
- AI inference: 180 credits per $1 of model usage through Agent Runners or the AI Gateway.
Bandwidth dominates most real sites. Spend 1,000 credits on one meter and you get 50 GB of traffic, 5 million requests or 66 production deploys. That ratio decides whether a plan is generous: a site shipping 2 MB pages burns bandwidth, while a JSON API with small responses burns requests, and the same 1,000 credits covers very different traffic in each case.
Three worked examples
These totals are arithmetic on Netlify's published meter rates, not measurements from a real account.
- A marketing site at 50,000 page views, 30 GB of bandwidth and 20 production deploys uses 10 credits for requests, 600 for bandwidth and 300 for deploys: 910 credits, which fits the $9 Personal plan with 90 to spare.
- The same site at 200,000 views, 100 GB and 60 deploys comes to 40 + 2,000 + 900, or 2,940 credits. That sits just inside the $20 Pro tier.
- Add a 5 GB spike in that month and bandwidth reaches 2,100 credits, the total becomes 3,040, and the account has to move up to the $33 tier.
That 60-credit cushion at 200,000 views, and the 5 GB spike that erases it, is the practical case for 5,000 credits at $33. The extra $13 buys 2,000 more credits at $0.0065 each, against $0.01 per credit in the $5 auto-recharge pack.
Where the bill surprises people
One busy project pauses everything. When a project hits its credit limit, Netlify pauses the team's web projects and visitors see a site-not-available page until the next billing cycle. Warning emails fire at 50%, 75% and 100% of usage.
Auto recharge is off by default. That keeps surprise charges out of the account, but a traffic spike takes the site down instead of billing you. Only a Team Owner can enable it, and it applies to every project on the team, not to one project.
Rollover is narrower than it sounds. Only Pro plans holding 5,000 credits or more carry unused credits forward, and those credits expire at the end of the cycle they roll into. The base 3,000-credit tier, the $20 plan, does not roll over at all.
AI usage is resold above cost. At 180 credits per $1 of model spend, the $20 tier's $0.0067 rate turns $1 of AI model usage into roughly $1.20 of credits. At the 10,000-credit tier the same dollar costs about $1.13.
What changes between plans besides the credit allowance
Credits are the headline, but two feature lines decide whether the cheap plan is usable. Personal adds smart secret detection and one-day observability on top of Free; Pro extends observability and analytics to 30 days, adds private organization repositories, shares environment variables across a team, and runs at least three concurrent builds. A team that needs a staging environment fed by shared variables is on Pro whatever its traffic, and the credit tier only decides how much headroom it gets.
Netlify pricing compared with Vercel
Both platforms list a $20 Pro plan, and the allowances are not equivalent. Vercel's Pro plan includes $20 of usage credit and one developer seat, with further developer seats listed at $20 a month each. Netlify's $20 buys 3,000 credits (also $20 of usage) plus unlimited members and no per-seat charge.
The free tiers split the other way. Vercel's Hobby plan includes 1 million CDN requests and 100 GB of fast data transfer a month. Netlify's Free plan gives 300 credits, which is 15 GB of bandwidth, 1.5 million requests or 20 production deploys if the entire balance goes to one meter.
For a two-person team on a static site with modest traffic, Netlify is the cheaper Pro plan because the second seat is free. For a team that leans on serverless compute, Vercel's $20 usage credit needs its own calculation. The fuller head-to-head is in our Vercel vs Netlify comparison.
Which plan fits which site
- Free: prototypes, documentation sites and anything that stays under 300 credits. That is 15 GB of bandwidth or 1.5 million requests, so a text-heavy static site fits and an image-heavy one does not.
- Personal at $9: one developer with traffic under roughly 50 GB a month. The 1,000-credit ceiling is thin and nothing rolls over.
- Pro at $20: any team. Unlimited members plus shared environment variables and private organization repos for $20 is the value step in the ladder.
- Pro at $33 or above: sites approaching 100 GB of bandwidth a month. Rollover begins here, and upgrading costs less per credit than buying a top-up pack.
At a glance
| Plan | Monthly price | Credits included | Rollover | Members |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | 300 (hard cap) | No | 1 |
| Personal | $9 | 1,000 | No | 1 |
| Pro, base tier | $20 | 3,000 | No | Unlimited |
| Pro, tier 2 | $33 | 5,000 | One extra cycle | Unlimited |
| Pro, tier 3 | $63 | 10,000 | One extra cycle | Unlimited |
| Pro, tier 4 | $95 | 15,000 | One extra cycle | Unlimited |
| Pro, tier 5 | $126 | 20,000 | One extra cycle | Unlimited |
| Enterprise | Custom | Custom | Custom | Custom |
FAQ
Is Netlify free?
Yes, on a hard-capped Free plan: 300 credits a month with no card required. That covers 15 GB of bandwidth, 1.5 million web requests or 20 production deploys, and the cap cannot be exceeded, so the balance pauses your projects rather than billing you.
What happens when Netlify credits run out?
Every web project on the account pauses and visitors get a site-not-available page until the next billing cycle. Netlify emails you at 50%, 75% and 100% of usage. Upgrading the plan or enabling auto recharge resumes the projects.
Is Netlify cheaper than Vercel?
Both entry Pro plans are $20 a month. Netlify includes 3,000 credits and unlimited members; Vercel includes $20 of usage credit and one developer seat, with extra seats at $20 a month each. Netlify wins on team cost, Vercel on free-tier traffic allowance.
Related reading
Vercel vs Netlify pricing comparison, Vercel alternatives, best web hosting